What Is The Difference Between A Parenting Evaluator and Guardian ad Litem?
[…] Before discussing the differences between a Parenting Evaluator and a Guardian ad Litem, it is necessary to address the general role they share.  Either or both may be appointed by the court in a matter involving a child custody dispute.  These professionals are appointed to evaluate the best interests of the children when the parents are unable to reach agreement, there is high conflict, or other issues at play such as substance abuse, physical abuse, or other significant allegations against either or both parents.

 RCW 26.09.184 (1) provides:

 The objectives of the permanent parenting plan are to:

     (a) Provide for the child’s physical care;

     (b) Maintain the child’s emotional stability;

     (c) Provide for the child’s changing needs as the child grows and matures, in a way that minimizes the need for future modifications to the permanent parenting plan;

     (d) Set forth the authority and responsibilities of each parent with respect to the child, consistent with the criteria in RCW 26.09.187 and 26.09.191;

     (e) Minimize the child’s exposure to harmful parental conflict;

     (f) Encourage the parents, where appropriate under RCW 26.09.187 and 26.09.191, to meet their responsibilities to their minor children through agreements in the permanent parenting plan, rather than by relying on judicial intervention; and

     (g) To otherwise protect the best interests of the child consistent with RCW 26.09.002.

 

RCW 26.09.220(1) states

(a) The court may order an investigation and report concerning parenting arrangements for the child, or may appoint a guardian ad litem pursuant to RCW 26.12.175, or both.