Condominium Insurance Policies
[…] When an insurable damage event occurs in a condominium, HOA officers and other unit owners often find themselves asking: “What insurance policy will cover the damage?” The answer, perhaps unsurprisingly, may depend on several factors. 

Washington State legally requires all condominium associations to purchase insurance to cover their buildings. However, the type of insurance required depends on the language of the applicable statute, and condominium associations can choose from a host of policy options.  

For example, “Old Act” condominiums that formed prior to July 1, 1990, must abide by RCW 64.32.220, which states only that a condominium association must obtain insurance “if required to by the declaration, bylaws, by a majority of apartment owners, or at the request of a mortgagee having a mortgage of record covering an apartment.” This statute does not specify what type of coverage the Association must obtain.