In Litigation, Details Matter – Lawyers Must Remember the Fundamentals
[…] That is usually uncomplicated, because the identity of the registered agent is public record. But in the Spencer v. Franklin Hills lawsuit, when registered agent Tolman was unavailable, Kenworthy served the human resources and payroll manager, Flavel. Flavel did not tell Kenworthy whether she was authorized to accept such service. The issue on appeal: Whether Flavel was a proper person to accept service for the company under RCW 4.28.080(9).

Washington State’s Service Requirements – RCW 4.28.080(9)

In serving lawsuits, lawyers must ensure the process servers strictly comply with RCW 4.28.080(9). See Witt v. Port of Olympia, 126 Wn. App. 752, 757, 109 P.3d 489 (2005).

RCW 4.28.080(9) states:

“[s]ervice made in the modes provided in this section is personal service. The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows: (9) If against a company… to the president or other head of the company or corporation, the registered agent, secretary, cashier or managing agent thereof or to the secretary, stenographer or office assistant of the president or other head of the company or corporation, registered agent, secretary, cashier or managing agent” (emphasis added).

In short, “the service statute for corporations [and companies] communicates the Legislatures’ decision that only persons holding in certain positions can accept service on behalf of a corporation.” See Crystal, China & Gold, Ltd. V. Factoria Ctr. Invest., Inc., 93 Wn.