Rules of Community Living
[…] The Condominium Act (RCW 64.34), which applies to condominiums formed on or after July 1, 1990, but prior to July 1, 2018, is similarly sparse in its guidance, merely stating that the Board may “…in accordance with such procedures as provided in the declaration or bylaws or rules and regulations adopted by the board of directors, levy reasonable fines in accordance with a previously established schedule thereof adopted by the board of directors and furnished to the owners for violations of the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations of the association.” RCW 64.34.304(k).

RCW 64.38.020, which applies to homeowners associations formed prior to July 1, 2018, only states that a board of directors may adopt rules and regulations, and “levy reasonable fines in accordance with a previously established schedule adopted by the board of directors and furnished to the owners for violation of the bylaws, rules, and regulations of the association.” RCW 64.38.020(11) 

As a result, many of the statutory schemes say next to nothing when it comes to rules and regulations.