House For Sale? Consider Your Form 17.
[…] These timelines can be adjusted by agreement of the parties.

To some sellers, the Form 17 can come as an afterthought.  However, misrepresentations on the Form 17 can be the basis for litigation.  Under RCW 64.06.050, a seller is not liable for errors, inaccuracies, or omissions in the Form 17 where the seller does not have “actual knowledge” of the error, inaccuracy, or omission.  Actual knowledge is a high standard, which can afford sellers some comfort.

However, sellers still face substantial risk because under RCW 64.06.070, the Chapter does not “extinguish or impair any right or remedies of a buyer of real estate against the seller or against any agent acting for the seller otherwise existing pursuant to common law, statute, or contract.”  In other words, a buyer can still pursue common law remedies for misrepresentation.  For example, a buyer may rescind a purchase and sale contract based on misrepresentations in the Form 17 even in the absence of actual knowledge. Jackoswki v. Borchelt, 174 Wn.2d 720, 278 P.3d 1100 (2012).