Can A Separate Bank Account Become Community Property?
[…] Can A Separate Bank Account Become Community Property?

Anne B. Bennette, Edmonds Lawyer

RCW 26.16.010 provides that separate property of a spouse is defined as “property and pecuniary rights owned by a spouse before marriage and that acquired by him or her afterwards by gift, bequest, devise, descent, or inheritance, with the rents, issues and profits thereof.”

For example, an individual bank account opened prior to marriage is presumed to be the separate property of the spouse who is named on the individual account.