Construction Liens In Washington State
[…] When these parties are not paid for their work they may file and attempt to enforce liens to ensure their rightful payment.  RCW 60.04 governs the filing and enforcement of mechanics’ and materialmen’s liens, which are a crucial tool for collection efforts pertaining to unpaid construction work.  However, legal representation is often necessary to navigate through the nuanced statutory requirements.

Pre-Claim Notice

Under most circumstances, proper protection of lien rights begins with delivery of a pre-claim notice to the owner or reputed owner of the property. According to RCW 60.04.031(1), “every person furnishing professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall give the owner or reputed owner notice in writing of the right to claim a lien.”  While pre-claim notices are not required in all circumstances, and there are specific statutory exceptions to the rule, it is often best practice to simply provide a pre-claim notice to protect lien rights.