Washington State Resumes Some Construction Amid COVID-19, But With Strict Conditions
[…] On the other hand, employees have a duty to protect fellow employees who have been exposed.  To comply with both obligations, employers should “inform fellow employees of their possible exposure to COVID-19 in the workplace.”  This should be done without disclosing the identity of specific employees who had/have the virus.

Contractors should not view COVID-19 as just a passing thing.  It will likely require risk management far into the future.  Under RCW 49.17.060, employers are required to “furnish to each of their employees a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to his or her employees.”  COVID-19 has now become a “recognized hazard,” and as such, employers would be well served to remain vigilant about hygiene protocols at the workplace.