Recent News
[…] In Part 2 of this series (See here), I discussed the definition of nonprobate assets in the context of the dissolution or invalidation of a marriage or state… Read More

When is a Nonprobate Asset Not a Nonprobate Asset? Part 2

The Lawyers at Beresford Booth | 9/30/2022
As I described in a previous post, Washington probate and trust law generally defines a “nonprobate asset” as well as the types of assets that are not included within that definition (See here for previous post). However, the definition of “nonprobate asset” is not consistent for all purposes. RCW 11.07.010 provides, in part, that if… Read More

When is a Nonprobate Asset Not a Nonprobate Asset? Part 1

The Lawyers at Beresford Booth | 9/26/2022
Under Washington probate and trust law, a nonprobate asset means “those rights and interests of a person having beneficial ownership of an asset that pass on the person’s death under a written instrument or arrangement other than the person’s will.” RCW 11.02.005(13). Examples of such assets provided by the statute include a right or interest… Read More

Estate Planning Involving Joint Tenancy with Right of Survivorship Property

The Lawyers at Beresford Booth | 8/1/2022