How Do I Object to Relocation?
[…] If the other parent has indicated that they will be moving sooner than 60 days from when you received the Notice of Intended Relocation, if they have already moved without giving proper notice, or if the move is unlikely to be approved and there is no valid reason to allow the move before the Court makes a final decision, you can file a Motion for a Temporary Order to Prevent the Move. You must file and set this motion within 15 days from when you served the Objection to Moving. This motion will prevent the other parent from moving unless special circumstances under RCW 26.09.460(3) apply.

RCW 26.09.460(3) says: “If a person intending to relocate the child is relocating to avoid a clear, immediate, and unreasonable risk to the health or safety of a person or the child, notice may be delayed for twenty-one days.”

Whether you have received a Notice of Intended Relocation and need to file an Objection, or you are in the process of submitting your own Notice, there are many complexities involved. Having a Beresford Booth Family Law Attorney by your side can make a significant difference.