Requirements of a Will in Washington State
[…] The witness signatures serve to affirm that they saw the Testator sign the Will, and attest that the Testator was competent and not under duress. Therefore, in the event that the Will is challenged after the Testator’s death, the witnesses can recount whether the Testator understood what they were signing and whether the Testator was signing the document of their own free will.

Lastly, the most unconventional part of Ron’s “Will” is that it gave his entire estate to his killer, which is specifically prohibited by Washington’s slayer statute. RCW 11.84.020 states “No slayer or abuser shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent.” Obviously, this statute completely frustrates the entirety of Ron’s Will as it prevents “the man or animal who has killed me” from inheriting his estate.