Recent News
[…] ADR is an option for resolving disputes outside of court. Mediation and arbitration are sub-groups of ADR. In King and Snohomish counties, all litigants involved in family law cases, that do not qualify for an exemption,… Read More

The Importance of Updating Your Will After Divorce

Washington State Family Law Lawyer Anne B. Bennette | 2/26/2025
Whether you have been married for one year or thirty years, it is extremely important to update your estate plan following a divorce.  RCW 11.12.051(1) states that “if, after making a will, the testator's marriage or domestic partnership is dissolved, invalidated, or terminated, all provisions in the will in favor of or granting any interest… Read More