Do Sellers Need to Complete the Form 17 Seller Disclosure Statement?
[…] Buyer approves this statement and waives Buyer’s right to revoke Buyer’s offer based on this disclosure.”
The seller disclosure statement was received on March 26, and the buyer attempted to rescind the agreement on September 8, which is clearly more than three days after the buyer received the seller disclosure statement.
Holding
Until a seller has delivered the seller disclosure statement, a buyer has a right to rescind the agreement. The court recites that RCW 64.06.020, the statute that requires the seller disclosure, states in part: “the seller shall … deliver to the buyer a completed seller disclosure statement in the following format and that contains, at a minimum, the following information.” The court held that because the buyer signed the portion of the Form 17 stating that the buyer had read, reviewed and approved the statement, the buyer waived their rights to rescind the agreement based on the clearly incomplete disclosure made by the seller.