Separate Property in a Defunct Marriage
[…] Separate Property in a Defunct Marriage
What happens if someone is married, but separated when they die?
As a general rule, all assets acquired before a marriage are separate property and all assets acquired during a marriage are community property. This includes wages a person earns. There is an exception to the rule for unmarried people living in a “committed intimate relationship,” but there is also an exception for married people who are separated. RCW 26.16.140 states:
“When spouses or domestic partners are living separate and apart, their respective earnings and accumulations shall be the separate property of each.”
It is not a surprise that a Washington State Supreme Court case interpreting this statute involved a surviving spouse’s claims to life insurance proceeds from the death of her husband. In Aetna Life Ins. Co. v.