UCC Article 2’s Statute of Frauds (RCW 62A.2-201)
[…] This exception only applies to transactions “[b]etween merchants.” “Merchant” is a defined term used throughout Article 2 to refer to:
a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his or her occupation holds himself or herself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his or her employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his or her occupation holds himself or herself out as having such knowledge or skill.
RCW 62A.2-104(1).
A transaction “[b]etween merchants” is “any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.” RCW 62A.2-104(3). Keep these definitions in mind as they will be critical as we continue this blog series.