UCC Article 2’s Statute of Frauds (RCW 62A.2-201)
[…] UCC Article 2’s Statute of Frauds (RCW 62A.2-201)
Part 2: Statute of Frauds – General Rule
Continuing our series on UCC Article 2, this post asks, “what contracts for the sale of goods must be in writing, and why?” While many non-lawyers believe contracts must be in writing to be enforceable, that is not always the case. Rather, a series of laws that we refer to as the “Statute of Frauds” governs when a contract must be in writing. With respect to the sale of goods, the Statute of Frauds is codified at RCW 62A.2-201.
Article 2’s Statute of Frauds establishes a general rule that contracts for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more must be in writing to be enforceable. See RCW 62A.2-201(1) (“a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his or her authorized agent or broker”).
In simple terms, this means that if you buy a textbook from a friend for $100, the contract need not be written for it to be enforceable. Conversely, if that same textbook is purchased for $500, the contract must be written for it to be enforceable.
Four Exceptions to the General Rule
Article 2’s Statute of Frauds provides four exceptions to its general rule. The drafters of Article 2 rationalized these exceptions because the underlying facts surrounding each exception satisfy the same primary functions of a written contract by supplying evidence of the contract’s existence and terms.
The Merchant Exception
RCW 62A.2-201(2) provides, “[b]etween merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) of this section against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received.”
This exception only applies to transactions “[b]etween merchants.” “Merchant” is a defined term used throughout Article 2 to refer to: