UCC Article 2’s Statute of Frauds (RCW 62A.2-201)
[…] Although the contract does not comply with the general rule in RCW 62A.2-201(1) and no other exception applies, the manufacturer sues the hotel owner for breach of contract. Finally, when answering the Complaint, the hotel owner admits that she agreed to purchase 750 bars of soap. Under this scenario, based on the hotel owner’s judicial admission, the manufacturer will now have an enforceable contract for the sale of 750 bars of soap under RCW 62A.2-201(b)(3). If the price term is missing from the admission, other contract terms such as price will be supplemented by Article 2. See RCW 62A.2-305.
Acceptance of Payment and/or Goods Exception
Finally, RCW 62A.2-201(3)(c) creates exceptions to the general Statute of Frauds rule with respect to “goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted (RCW 62A.2-606).”
For example, if that same hotel owner submits payment to the soap seller, and the seller deposits such payment, the unwritten contract will become enforceable.