UCC Article 2’s Statute of Frauds (RCW 62A.2-201)
[…] RCW 62A.2-104(3). Keep these definitions in mind as they will be critical as we continue this blog series.
Unwritten contracts between merchants for the sale of goods for $500 or more are enforceable if (i) one of the merchants sends the other a written confirmation of the sale within a “reasonable time” and (ii) the merchant receiving the written confirmation fails to object within ten days of receiving the written confirmation.
This exception allows merchants to enter into enforceable oral agreements for the sale of goods exceeding $500 so long as the parties timely comply with RCW 62A.2-201(2)’s written confirmation requirements after entering the contract.
The Specially Manufactured Goods Exception
RCW 62A.2-201(3)(a) provides another exception, “[i]f the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller’s business and the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement.”