UCC Article 2’s Statute of Frauds (RCW 62A.2-201)
[…] For example, if a buyer orally contracts with a woodworker for the crafting of a $1,000 9-leg chair engraved with the buyer’s name and family crest for their eclectic mountain home, and the woodworker begins to create the chair, it is highly likely that the oral contract will remain enforceable because the woodworker would likely be unable to sell the custom product to anyone other than the buyer specifically requesting its manufacture.
The Admission in Court Exception
Under RCW 62A.2-201(3)(b), a contract that does not comply with the general rule of the Statute of Limitations will be enforceable “if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his or her pleading, testimony, or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted.”
This exception is different from the rest because it provides a mechanism for a contract to become enforceable (at least in part) during the process of legally enforcing an otherwise non-enforceable contract.