UCC Fundamentals – Part 4: Merchant’s Firm Offer Rule
[…] This is called the merchant’s firm offer rule.
In sum, three critical distinctions are at play. (1) the offeror must be a merchant; (2) the option must be stated in writing; and (3) the offer must be for the sale of goods. If any one of these three elements fail, the firm offer rule would not apply.
What is a Merchant? – RCW 62A.2-104(1)
Naturally, under the merchant’s firm offer rule, the definition of “merchant” becomes critical because RCW 62A.2-205 only applies to “merchants”. RCW 62A.2-104(1) defines merchants as:
“a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his or her occupation holds themselves out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his or her employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his or her occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.”
In our prior example, John was a wholesale distributor of cabinetry meets the definition of a “merchant.”