UCC Fundamentals – Part 4: Merchant’s Firm Offer Rule
[…] However, Article 2 changes this general rule for (1) merchant offerors; (2) in written option contracts; (3) for the sale of goods. RCW 62A.2-205. Importantly, all three elements must be present for the merchant’s firm offer rule to apply. If the Article 2 rule had applied to our previous example, even if Susan failed to pay John the $100 for the option, Susan could nevertheless accept John’s offer through November 30 regardless of John’s previously attempted revocation.
When Does the Merchant’s Firm Offer Rule Apply? – RCW 62A.2-205
RCW 62A.2-205 specifically provides:
“An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed record by which its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may such period of irrevocability exceed three months; but any such term of assurance on a form supplied by the offeree must be separately signed by the offeror.”
Essentially, if a merchant provides a written contract offer, with an option, for the sale of goods, then the option does not require consideration, and the offer is irrevocable until the option expires.