UCC Fundamentals: – A Guide to Article 2 (Sales)
[…] As most first year law students will tell you, any valid and enforceable contract requires an offer, an acceptance, consideration, mutual assent, and the absence of contract defenses. While there are a litany of rules pertaining to each element of contract formation, Article 2 streamlines the process into RCW 62A.2-204. Article 2 largely foregoes the formalities of contract formation and rather looks at the parties’ language and conduct to determine whether or not a contact has been formed.
Contract Formation in General – RCW 62A.2-204
RCW 62A.2-204(1) & (2) provide that “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract… even though the moment of its making is undetermined” (emphasis added).
Critically, this means that no specific formalities are required to form a contract for the sale of goods. Contracts can be formed in any manner sufficient to show agreement.
Methods for Contract Formation of Course of Performance, Course of Dealing, and Trade Usage